You are here

Legal Notice

Legal notices

The use of the site assumes that you agree to the application of the following terms & conditions and comply with all regulations applicable to this communication medium. The "Ifri site" presents informations about Ifri. We can not guarantee that this information is complete, accurate and  up to date at all times. It is up to you to obtain confirmation by other means, including by contacting us to obtain additional information.
We reserve the right to modify or correct the content of the site as well as these general terms at any time.

You are on the website of the French Institute of International Relations (IFRI). This site aims to make freely available publications and information about events that IFRI organizes.

Editor

This site (www.ifri.org) is the property of the French Institute of International Relations, Law 1901 Association recognized of public utility by Decree of 1949.

Address : 27 rue de la Procession - 75740 Paris cedex 15 – France
Phone : +33 (0) 1 40 61 60 00

 

Web host

Alter Way
1 rue royale, Bâtiment D, 227, les Bureaux de la colline 92210 Saint-Cloud

Phone : +33 (0)1 41 16 34 95

 

Intellectual property

The information and images used on this site are protected by copyright. All use, reproduction or modification, whether in part or in full, of the text or illustrations by whatever method without our written consent is illegal and may give to legal proceedings.

Requests for permission to reproduce or display content should be addressed to Ifri at the following address: hecker@ifri.org 

 

Links

Access via links to information on other sites is simply provided to assist you and we are  in no way responsible for the content of these sites nor the use to which it may be put. A hypertext link to the www.ifri.org site may only be created with our prior written agreement.

 

Personal details

Personal information which you may supply us is protected in accordance with the French Data Protection law of 6 January 1978 and you have free access, information, modification and deletion rights with delansoy@ifri.org .

 

The personal information collected is necessary for membership, for registering for an event and for receiving publications. Ifri is concerned about respecting personal data. In the framework of the European GDPR regulation (general data protection regulation) which entered into force on May 25, 2018, we collect your personal data. They are digitally processed and are intended for the association's secretariat. In application of articles 39 and following of the Data-processing law and Freedoms of January 6, 1978 you profit from a free right of access of rectification, modification or suppression of the data which concern you. You can exercise this right by sending an email to delansoy@ifri.org

 

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that is downloaded to your device when you access a website.

Cookies are small data files sent to the internet browser you are using by the website you are visiting. Their main role is to make it easier for you to navigate the Ifri site by remembering your user preferences, for example, or with the aim of improving the user experience. These cookies can then be stored on your computer to identify your computer.

In summary, cookies help us to provide you with a good browsing experience on our website and to improve it.

However, you can configure most cookies through the settings of your internet browsers.

You have the right to access your personal data. You can request that your personal data be rectified or deleted. You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data or to request that the processing be limited. You can exercise this right by sending an email to delansoy@ifri.org

 

Responsability

You may use this site under your own responsibility. The editor, Ifri, may not under any circumstances be held liable for any direct or indirect damage which may be suffered following the use of the site and the decisions made based on the information therein.

We also decline all responsibility for viruses which may infect your computer system while accessing or navigating around this site.

 

These general terms are governed by French law and  the French courts shall have jurisdiction in relation thereto.